IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cannot connect to the internet [In Progress], Wlan has no connection
Geert
post 5.10.2009 23:13
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5.10.2009




Three weeks ago I installed KAV 6.0.3.837
Since that time I cannot connect to the internet automatically.
I have a wireless Cisco Linksys connection.
As soon as I disable Kaspersky I am able to connect after some time.
I do have to switch sometime between the Linksys wireless internet connection and the Windows XP wireless connection.

What do I have to do to get automatically internet acces when I startup the PC.

Please give me advise to solve this issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
saidd
post 5.10.2009 23:47
Post #2


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 22.10.2007




its seems a anti-hacker problem. did you try to set the level of this component to Training Mode ?
or change wireless zone to Internet.
look here for more details:

http://support.kaspersky.com/wks6mp3/antih...r?qid=204566985
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dutchfish
post 3.04.2014 12:21
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9.05.2012




QUOTE(Geert @ 5.10.2009 20:13) *
Three weeks ago I installed KAV 6.0.3.837
Since that time I cannot connect to the internet automatically.
I have a wireless Cisco Linksys connection.
As soon as I disable Kaspersky I am able to connect after some time.
I do have to switch sometime between the Linksys wireless internet connection and the Windows XP wireless connection.

What do I have to do to get automatically internet acces when I startup the PC.

Please give me advise to solve this issue.


I had simular problems all due to Cisco client software. Apperantly it scans the network in very short intervals, which triggers AV software with heuristic analyses. Thats is how it should be!

After calling Cisco support, and with a tweak in the registry, those network scans are now below the trigger level of most AV solutions. In my case Kasperky Enterprise.

There are still 2 issues with Cisco client software, mostly due to SNMP, which should be burned and burried for those client cases anyway, but you can dissable them in your client as well, or simply block SNMP ports within Kaspersky polcies.

chears
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kravtsov Vitaly
post 3.04.2014 16:02
Post #4


Technical Support Engineer
**************

Group: KL Russia
Posts: 6492
Joined: 11.11.2012
From: Moscow




QUOTE(dutchfish @ 3.04.2014 11:21) *
I had simular problems all due to Cisco client software. Apperantly it scans the network in very short intervals, which triggers AV software with heuristic analyses. Thats is how it should be!

After calling Cisco support, and with a tweak in the registry, those network scans are now below the trigger level of most AV solutions. In my case Kasperky Enterprise.

There are still 2 issues with Cisco client software, mostly due to SNMP, which should be burned and burried for those client cases anyway, but you can dissable them in your client as well, or simply block SNMP ports within Kaspersky polcies.

chears

Hello!

Could you please tell us which versions of KAspersky products do You use?

Thank you!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24.07.2014 21:44