IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> KIS 2010, Quickscan pauses itself
kilroy67
post 29.06.2009 19:14
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 31.05.2008
From: USA




I don't have the box checked for quick scan to pause when computer is active, so why is it pausing itself............usually at 1%??


--------------------
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
Intel Q6600@3GHZ cooled by XigmaTek HDT
4GB Crucial Ballistix Memory
EVGA GTX 480
LG Flatron 22 Inch LCD
Realtek sound
640 GB Western Digital Caviar SE16 Blue
Antec Quartto True Power 850 Watt
Antec Nine Hundred and Two
Windows7 64bit
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darrel_Kaspersky...
post 29.06.2009 19:15
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 16.01.2009
From: Milton Park, England




Have you clicked the "start quick scan" area again after it has started?

Can you resume the the scan once it has "paused"?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kilroy67
post 29.06.2009 19:24
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 31.05.2008
From: USA




QUOTE(Darrel_Kaspersky_UK @ 29.06.2009 11:15) *
Have you clicked the "start quick scan" area again after it has started?

Can you resume the the scan once it has "paused"?

It seems to pause and do nothing, so I stop the scan and run it again with no problems. I might have a idea what is going on here though. A friend who helped me setup KIS 2010 told me to check Concede resources to other applications box. Im wondering if that setting has been affecting my updates and scans.


--------------------
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
Intel Q6600@3GHZ cooled by XigmaTek HDT
4GB Crucial Ballistix Memory
EVGA GTX 480
LG Flatron 22 Inch LCD
Realtek sound
640 GB Western Digital Caviar SE16 Blue
Antec Quartto True Power 850 Watt
Antec Nine Hundred and Two
Windows7 64bit
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darrel_Kaspersky...
post 29.06.2009 19:27
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 16.01.2009
From: Milton Park, England




QUOTE(kilroy67 @ 29.06.2009 18:24) *
It seems to pause and do nothing, so I stop the scan and run it again with no problems. I might have a idea what is going on here though. A friend who helped me setup KIS 2010 told me to check Concede resources to other applications box. Im wondering if that setting has been affecting my updates and scans.


It shouldn't cause this kind of issue - it will simply concede available resources should the need arise i.e. you are running a high demand app.

It is an unusual error, are you certian it is "paused"? Does the time continue to countdown?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kilroy67
post 29.06.2009 19:31
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 31.05.2008
From: USA




QUOTE(Darrel_Kaspersky_UK @ 29.06.2009 11:27) *
It shouldn't cause this kind of issue - it will simply concede available resources should the need arise i.e. you are running a high demand app.

It is an unusual error, are you certian it is "paused"? Does the time continue to countdown?


Yes, I look at the report and it says task paused............while the time still counts down. A similar problem happens with updates, where it seems it is paused but still counts down.


--------------------
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
Intel Q6600@3GHZ cooled by XigmaTek HDT
4GB Crucial Ballistix Memory
EVGA GTX 480
LG Flatron 22 Inch LCD
Realtek sound
640 GB Western Digital Caviar SE16 Blue
Antec Quartto True Power 850 Watt
Antec Nine Hundred and Two
Windows7 64bit
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darrel_Kaspersky...
post 29.06.2009 19:36
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 16.01.2009
From: Milton Park, England




Strange - uncheck the "concede resources" box and attempt to recreate the issue.

If it does reappear, please post your GSI report.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kilroy67
post 29.06.2009 19:38
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 31.05.2008
From: USA




QUOTE(Darrel_Kaspersky_UK @ 29.06.2009 11:36) *
Strange - uncheck the "concede resources" box and attempt to recreate the issue.

If it does reappear, please post your GSI report.

I did that, so I''ll see if that has any effect.

This post has been edited by kilroy67: 29.06.2009 19:44


--------------------
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
Intel Q6600@3GHZ cooled by XigmaTek HDT
4GB Crucial Ballistix Memory
EVGA GTX 480
LG Flatron 22 Inch LCD
Realtek sound
640 GB Western Digital Caviar SE16 Blue
Antec Quartto True Power 850 Watt
Antec Nine Hundred and Two
Windows7 64bit
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darrel_Kaspersky...
post 29.06.2009 19:42
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 16.01.2009
From: Milton Park, England




smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31.10.2014 09:32