IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kaspersky AV does not load on start up[Merged]
MTildsley
post 23.03.2009 07:12
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 23.03.2009




I recently downloaded the full version of Kaspersky AV earlier today and had no trouble with it running or loading. However, now when I start my computer Kaspersky does not load with the computer and my internet won't connect. My wireless programs say that the connection is full, but neither IE or Firefox will connect to a web page. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MTildsley
post 23.03.2009 07:16
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 23.03.2009




Also, Kaspersky won't load even when I click on it. I get an error message that says "This application has failed to start because prremote.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem. What should I do? Does this have something to do with it not loading at start-up? If so, why did it work fine when I first put it on my computer?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MTildsley
post 23.03.2009 07:26
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 23.03.2009




I'm having a similar problem. After I installed it the program wouldn't load after start-up. Even clicking on the program file itself won't allow me to start Kaspersky.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 23.03.2009 07:28
Post #4


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000156
Joined: 14.06.2007




Welcome. Uninstall Kaspersky > reboot, then do a Windows checkdisk: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vis...-windows-vista/

After the checkdisk completes, please create gsi sysinfo text, upload it to this parser site: http://gsi.kaspersky.fr/ and post link to the GSI report which will provide some basic information and also may identify issue area, instructions see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=36444


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MTildsley
post 23.03.2009 07:41
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 23.03.2009




I should have mentioned, I'm not on Vista but rather I use Windows XP Media Center Edition.



QUOTE(richbuff @ 22.03.2009 23:28) *
Welcome. Uninstall Kaspersky > reboot, then do a Windows checkdisk: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vis...-windows-vista/

After the checkdisk completes, please create gsi sysinfo text, upload it to this parser site: http://gsi.kaspersky.fr/ and post link to the GSI report which will provide some basic information and also may identify issue area, instructions see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=36444



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 23.03.2009 07:53
Post #6


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000156
Joined: 14.06.2007




Welcome. Uninstall Kaspersky > reboot, then do a Windows checkdisk: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315265

After the checkdisk completes, please create gsi sysinfo text, upload it to this parser site: http://gsi.kaspersky.fr/ and post link to the GSI report which will provide some basic information and also may identify issue area, instructions see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=36444


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MTildsley
post 24.03.2009 07:32
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 23.03.2009




After reinstalling Kaspersky, the program will not load or go to the desktop tray. I am confused and do not know what to do. I don't think that I am protected now and need help urgently. I am running Windows XP Media Center Edition.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 24.03.2009 07:46
Post #8


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000156
Joined: 14.06.2007




Merged. Please stay in one thread for same issue.

What happened to instructions in post #6?

Please reply to the instructions in post #6. Use Add reply button.

The url of this thread can be noted for future reference. instead of open new topic.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MTildsley
post 24.03.2009 07:59
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 23.03.2009




Sorry about my multiple posts. I couldn't find my original thread.

I changed my wireless connection from Intel to Windows and that prompted Kaspersky to open up, finish the install and connect me b_lol1.gif . Question: Does Kaspersky have a built in firewall? Because the windows firewall bubble keeps coming up and saying that it is off.

This post has been edited by MTildsley: 24.03.2009 08:04
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 24.03.2009 08:17
Post #10


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000156
Joined: 14.06.2007




Kaspersky Internet Security does have firewall, and Kaspersky Anti Virus does not. If you have KAV, turn on the Windows firewall, or other firewall, if applicable.

GSI as indicated in post #6 really would help provide some semblance of basic information.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MTildsley
post 28.03.2009 07:39
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 23.03.2009




This problem is completely resolved now. I had some settings that I had to reset from my previous OS installation. All systems go now b_punk.gif

This post has been edited by MTildsley: 28.03.2009 07:40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1.11.2014 10:50