IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How to uninstall Kaspersky Anti-Virus NDIS 6 Filter
thetzfreak
post 6.08.2008 20:26
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 6.08.2008




Hello,

I used to have Kaspersky, but then have long since uninstalled it. However, now about a month later, I did a services check, and found this still running:

Kaspersky Anti-Virus NDIS 6 Filter

How do I uninstall this? I found this page here: http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279317

But, I don't have any Kaspersky Filters listed in my LAN/Internet properties.

This is quite important, and I'd appreciate any help with this.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mem
post 6.08.2008 20:59
Post #2


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 632
Joined: 14.04.2005
From: USA




Have you tried the removal tool- http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279752

It will now work on 6/7/2009.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thetzfreak
post 6.08.2008 21:02
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 6.08.2008




QUOTE(Mem @ 6.08.2008 12:59) *
Have you tried the removal tool- http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279752

It will now work on 6/7/2009.

It says that Kaspersky was not detected =\

Any other ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mem
post 6.08.2008 21:08
Post #4


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 632
Joined: 14.04.2005
From: USA




No others just yet.... What was the version you had installed - a product release version (found on the product update or trial page of the Kaspersky Lab website) or one of the betas? That may may a difference as well.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thetzfreak
post 6.08.2008 23:35
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 6.08.2008




QUOTE(Mem @ 6.08.2008 13:08) *
No others just yet.... What was the version you had installed - a product release version (found on the product update or trial page of the Kaspersky Lab website) or one of the betas? That may may a difference as well.

I'm not actually quite sure. It was my brother who installed it. I think it might have been the Kaspersky 2009 Anti-Virus trial version from the main website, but like I said, I'm not 100% sure. I'm pretty sure it wasn't a beta version though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
biyahero
post 7.08.2008 03:19
Post #6


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 543
Joined: 22.10.2006




QUOTE(thetzfreak @ 7.08.2008 03:02) *
It says that Kaspersky was not detected =\

Any other ideas?


I had that happen on one of my machines also. I didn't notice if the NDIS 6 Filter was running.... I don't think it is, but I did notice a bunch of left over directories and remnants of KIS 6, and I thought I had already run the new removal tool when I originally uninstalled version 7 that was on there before. So I tried running the new tool and it too said Kaspersky was not detected. I just deleted all the directories and ran a clean the registry tool and it seems to be OK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mem
post 7.08.2008 03:24
Post #7


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 632
Joined: 14.04.2005
From: USA




You can also force the tool to skip the product check but you will need to know which major version you had installed:


"If by some reasons the remove utility has not found the installed product in the OS and you are sure the product is installed and/or some modules still remain, then to skip product check, run the utility from the command prompt with the following syntax kavremover9.exe [kav6 | kav7 | kav2009 | kav2009x64| kis6 | kis7 | kis2009 | kis2009x64 | kav6fs | kav6wks]. For example if Kaspersky Internet Security 2009 was installed on your PC in this case the command will look the following way kavremover9.exe kis2009. "
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 7.08.2008 03:25
Post #8


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 47425
Joined: 14.06.2007




QUOTE(thetzfreak)
It says that Kaspersky was not detected

QUOTE(biyahero)
... So I tried running the new tool and it too said Kaspersky was not detected. ...

If you are sure that some modules remain, and tool says Not Detected, then use cmd force. The following is copied from tool instructions "If by some reasons the remove utility has not found the installed product in the OS and you are sure the product is installed and/or some modules still remain, then to skip product check, run the utility from the command prompt with the following syntax kavremover9.exe [kav6 | kav7 | kav2009 | kav2009x64| kis6 | kis7 | kis2009 | kis2009x64 | kav6fs | kav6wks]. For example if Kaspersky Internet Security 2009 was installed on your PC in this case the command will look the following way kavremover9.exe kis2009."


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
biyahero
post 7.08.2008 04:44
Post #9


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 543
Joined: 22.10.2006




QUOTE(richbuff @ 7.08.2008 09:25) *
If you are sure that some modules remain, and tool says Not Detected, then use cmd force. The following is copied from tool instructions "If by some reasons the remove utility has not found the installed product in the OS and you are sure the product is installed and/or some modules still remain, then to skip product check, run the utility from the command prompt with the following syntax kavremover9.exe [kav6 | kav7 | kav2009 | kav2009x64| kis6 | kis7 | kis2009 | kis2009x64 | kav6fs | kav6wks]. For example if Kaspersky Internet Security 2009 was installed on your PC in this case the command will look the following way kavremover9.exe kis2009."


Thanks richbuff
In my case the affected machine had KIS 7 but apparently that was removed by the removal tool some time ago successfully... I got the idea about remnants of Version 6 still on there I think from some directory names I ran across while doing something else. Since I deleted those directories now I suppose this won't work, but if it were to work ... just to try it... how would the command look for version 6? Would I need to put the whole version number KIS6.x.xx.xxx of just KIS6 would do?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 7.08.2008 05:46
Post #10


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 47425
Joined: 14.06.2007




QUOTE(biyahero @ 6.08.2008 17:44) *
... how would the command look for version 6? Would I need to put the whole version number KIS6.x.xx.xxx of just KIS6 would do?

Not the whole build number. kavremover9.exe kis6 looks like the ticket. Some directory names containing the numeral 6 may be from version 7. If you would like to do what you stated above, then uninstall Kaspersky > reboot > run the tool with cmd syntax, separately, for each product/version that you had installed > reboot after each run of the tool > reinstall Kaspersky. Of course, if you see no issues, this not need be done.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thetzfreak
post 7.08.2008 18:15
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 6.08.2008




Thanks for all the replies.

I was pretty sure that that I had anti virus 2009, so I force ran it from CMD, but it still said that it was not detected. I then tried running it for internet security 2009, and it did the uninstall just fine. After this, the service was no longer found running. While it did remove the service, I'm still wondering why it didn't let me force uninstall anti-virus.

Thanks for all the help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23.04.2014 10:43