IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kaspersky Endpoint Security for Business, The new licenses don't appear
pan div
post 24.07.2013 15:40
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24.07.2013




Hello,

We are using Kasperksy Antivirus 6 for Server and Workstations.We use 16 licenses for our workstations but as we are expanding we bought 10 more new licenses.When we are trying to add the new licenses everything seems to work.But after the installation only the previous 16 licenses appear.What's going wrong with this?

Thank you very much
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Evgeny Medvedev
post 24.07.2013 15:43
Post #2


Technical Support Engineer
************

Group: KL Russia
Posts: 3315
Joined: 21.07.2009
From: Kaspersky Lab, Russia




QUOTE(pan div @ 24.07.2013 14:40) *
Hello,

We are using Kasperksy Antivirus 6 for Server and Workstations.We use 16 licenses for our workstations but as we are expanding we bought 10 more new licenses.When we are trying to add the new licenses everything seems to work.But after the installation only the previous 16 licenses appear.What's going wrong with this?

Thank you very much


Hi,

How do you add the new licenses exactly? Are you using Kaspersky Security Center?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pan div
post 24.07.2013 15:54
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24.07.2013




QUOTE(Evgeny Medvedev @ 24.07.2013 12:43) *
Hi,

How do you add the new licenses exactly? Are you using Kaspersky Security Center?



Hi,

Thanks for the reply.I add the license from the kaspersky Antivirus for Windows server.I attach a screenshot from that.

This post has been edited by pan div: 24.07.2013 16:09
Attached File(s)
Attached File  screenshot.png ( 77,7K ) Number of downloads: 25
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Helmut
post 24.07.2013 16:43
Post #4


True legend
***************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 12548
Joined: 23.06.2005




I think you are installing the license with the Security Center.

Verify that the automatically deployment is disabled under Repositories - License.

Then create a new license installation task.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pan div
post 25.07.2013 14:17
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24.07.2013




QUOTE(Helmut @ 24.07.2013 13:43) *
I think you are installing the license with the Security Center.

Verify that the automatically deployment is disabled under Repositories - License.

Then create a new license installation task.


I have created the intallation task.And the new licenses appearing.But when i am going to license report they appear only the old ones.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Helmut
post 25.07.2013 16:41
Post #6


True legend
***************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 12548
Joined: 23.06.2005




Did you install the license as active or backup license?

After the task finished you must syncronyze the network before the changes are visible in reports.

Can you post screen shots?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Keith V. Klenke
post 25.07.2013 16:42
Post #7


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 9.01.2009
From: Texas




QUOTE(pan div @ 25.07.2013 05:17) *
I have created the intallation task.And the new licenses appearing.But when i am going to license report they appear only the old ones.


Contact https://companyaccount.kaspersky.com & ask for "Patch L", it is required for KAV6 & the newest licenses. Deploy it per the given instructions in the included PDF. Dont worry if the deployment actually shows failed, as long as in the version shows L (make sure you enable patches in the versions report). It should then (as long as your other license hasnt already expired) show up as the secondary license, which will automatically take over when your current one expires.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mehboob.Qureshi
post 31.07.2013 11:37
Post #8


Sales Engineer
****

Group: KL India
Posts: 319
Joined: 28.12.2010




QUOTE(pan div @ 24.07.2013 17:10) *
Hello,

We are using Kasperksy Antivirus 6 for Server and Workstations.We use 16 licenses for our workstations but as we are expanding we bought 10 more new licenses.When we are trying to add the new licenses everything seems to work.But after the installation only the previous 16 licenses appear.What's going wrong with this?

Thank you very much


Hello

Do you mean this problem? http://support.kaspersky.com/9907 Will this article help ? Please let us know the result.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22.08.2014 01:59