IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Keep losing internet connection
arwen1951
post 26.09.2008 20:49
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 25.08.2008




I have a problem that started happening recently after I installed KIS 7.0, after a period of inactivity on the internet I lose my connectivity. It ususlly happens after about an hour.

I'll notice that I'm unable to do e-mail or acess web pages and my LAC will show that I'm connected at say 100 kps. When I restart the computer everything is fine again, but when I stop using the internet for awhile I lose the connection again. The status message for the LAC says that the network does'nt recognize my IP addy.

This has got to be something associated with KIS...some setting? I've read through the manual and looked at all my settings and have no idea what's causing this.

I've never had this problem until I installed KIS, and I used to leave the computer on for days at a time. I use Comcast broadband commection for service.

Any suggestions? Is my "network attack blocker" setting the culprit?

I also frequently get the folowing pop-up message:

"generic host process for win32 services....windows shutdown denied"

When I click on it for information I get:

"Rules for application

Path: c:\windows|system32|SVCHOST>EXE

Protection status: Suspicious (danger index 66)

Database: does not exist

Digital signiture: Is missing"

Any connection?


Thanks for any help - this is very frustrating.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 27.09.2008 03:10
Post #2


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48544
Joined: 14.06.2007




I figure that you are using KIS 2009, (not 7.0) and that posting an AVZ log may help, instructions, see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...st&p=678326


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arwen1951
post 27.09.2008 18:56
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 25.08.2008




QUOTE(richbuff @ 26.09.2008 19:10) *
I figure that you are using KIS 2009, (not 7.0) and that posting an AVZ log may help, instructions, see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...st&p=678326



Attached is the AVZ file zip
Attached File(s)
Attached File  sysinfo.zip ( 36.79K ) Number of downloads: 6
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arwen1951
post 27.09.2008 19:10
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 25.08.2008




QUOTE(arwen1951 @ 27.09.2008 10:56) *
Attached is the AVZ file zip


Also, I am using KIS 2009 ... I started with 7.0 and then upgraded to 2009.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 27.09.2008 23:48
Post #5


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48544
Joined: 14.06.2007




Run this script:
CODE
begin
SetAVZGuardStatus(True);
SearchRootkit(true, true);
QuarantineFile('D:\autorun.inf','');
QuarantineFile('C:\WINDOWS\system32\kpdfw.dll','');
DeleteService('sysrest.sys');
QuarantineFile('C:\WINDOWS\system32\sysrest.sys','');
DeleteFile('C:\WINDOWS\system32\sysrest.sys');
DeleteFile('C:\WINDOWS\system32\kpdfw.dll');
DeleteFile('D:\autorun.inf');
BC_ImportDeletedList;
ExecuteSysClean;
BC_Activate;
RebootWindows(true);
end.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arwen1951
post 28.09.2008 02:18
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 25.08.2008




QUOTE(richbuff @ 27.09.2008 15:48) *
Run this script:
CODE
begin
SetAVZGuardStatus(True);
SearchRootkit(true, true);
QuarantineFile('D:\autorun.inf','');
QuarantineFile('C:\WINDOWS\system32\kpdfw.dll','');
DeleteService('sysrest.sys');
QuarantineFile('C:\WINDOWS\system32\sysrest.sys','');
DeleteFile('C:\WINDOWS\system32\sysrest.sys');
DeleteFile('C:\WINDOWS\system32\kpdfw.dll');
DeleteFile('D:\autorun.inf');
BC_ImportDeletedList;
ExecuteSysClean;
BC_Activate;
RebootWindows(true);
end.



Not to seem stupid but how do I run the script?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 28.09.2008 02:30
Post #7


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48544
Joined: 14.06.2007




http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...st&p=678328


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arwen1951
post 28.09.2008 02:43
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 25.08.2008




QUOTE(richbuff @ 27.09.2008 18:30) *



Yea...sorry I figured it out after I posted...run it from the support tools...I'll let you know if it worked or not.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arwen1951
post 28.09.2008 21:23
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 25.08.2008




QUOTE(arwen1951 @ 27.09.2008 18:43) *
Yea...sorry I figured it out after I posted...run it from the support tools...I'll let you know if it worked or not.




The script didn't fix the problem, at first I thought that it had, but after awhile I started getting the "generic host for win32 services...windows shutdown denied" pop-up again, and after about an hour of internet use I lost my LAC connection. Just like before.

I just did a full scan, and then ran a new AVZ log, which is attached.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  sysinfo.zip ( 35.55K ) Number of downloads: 3
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dawgg
post 29.09.2008 20:45
Post #10


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 9299
Joined: 6.04.2006
From: London




Did you get the popup after or before installing Kaspersky?
How long have you been having it for?
Are you the Administrator of the computer? If yes, why have you got so many services enabled? Are they essential? Did you intentionally enable them? If you dont know much about computers, DO NOT attempt to disable any random service.

Please post a link to your PC's GSI Parser. Instructions shown here (at the bottom of the page).

Try to disable individual components of Kaspersky. Can you pin-point any component in particular which is causing the issue?
When you disable the network filter (network attack blocker), ensure you are not connected to the internet or have another firewall protecting you - Windows firewall or hardware firewall.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28.07.2014 14:18