IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kaspersky Internet Security 2009 - Problem
ronak
post 27.08.2008 23:46
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 27.08.2008




Hi, I have recently bought Kaspersky Internet Security 2009 about a few days ago. I installed it etc, For some weird reason. A few hours after i installed it my Internet was working really slow, And i couldn't go onto alot of Websites.

I kept trying a hour or so later, And suddenly a Blue Screen comes up saying "Windows has detected a fault, Please remove any new Hardware / Software that you have recently downloaded"

I restarted my Computer when it said that and tried again, And the same thing came up (It comes up at random times). When i exit Kaspersky it doesn't happen, My Internet works perfectly, I can go onto any Websites and no more blue screens.

What should i do?

Edit : Oh yeah and i have removed all other Anti-Virus Programmes that i have had before.

This post has been edited by ronak: 27.08.2008 23:47
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 27.08.2008 23:51
Post #2


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28818
Joined: 7.04.2005




What does: "Oh yeah and i have removed all other Anti-Virus Programmes that i have had before." actually mean? Plus which AV's were they?

1. Click here to download the GetSystemInfo tool

2. Unzip & next run getsysteminfo.exe., choose where you wish to save the text file... the desktop is the easy choice.

3. Click here to upload your GetSystemInfo log. (Note: It’s not a requirement to register)

4. Now copy and paste the link to the log you have just made into your next post in this thread.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronak
post 27.08.2008 23:52
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 27.08.2008




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 27.08.2008 22:51) *
What does: "Oh yeah and i have removed all other Anti-Virus Programmes that i have had before." actually mean? Plus which AV's were they?

1. Click here to download the GetSystemInfo tool

2. Unzip & next run getsysteminfo.exe., choose where you wish to save the text file... the desktop is the easy choice.

3. Click here to upload your GetSystemInfo log. (Note: It’s not a requirement to register)

4. Now copy and paste the link to the log you have just made into your next post in this thread.

Well, Before i had Mcafee so i went onto Add/Remove Programmes and remove that. And yeah i'll do that right now one second.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronak
post 28.08.2008 00:01
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 27.08.2008




http://gsi.kaspersky.fr/lire.php?hl=en&...dcca1680069cf08

There i think i did it right. (Sorry for Double Post).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 28.08.2008 00:53
Post #5


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28818
Joined: 7.04.2005




I believe you and theres not much doubt whats "wrong". You can try this:

Download these: Norton removaltool, Windows script for XP, McAfee removaltool and Regsupreme.

Uninstall Kaspersky, Live Onecare a nd disable the realtime protection in Spyware Doctor reboot and do this:

1. Install Regsupreme.
2. Use search to find/delete any files/folders left of Norton AV using the words McAfee, Symantec & Norton.
3. Run the Norton removaltool and the McAfee one.
4. Use Regsupreme, run it (use normalmode only, not aggressive), when finished scanning you rightclick and select "All", then you click "Fix" at the bottom, it will ask you if you wish to make a backup and you do, just to be safe.
5. Install Windows script and reboot.
6. Reinstall Kaspersky..


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronak
post 28.08.2008 01:03
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 27.08.2008




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 27.08.2008 23:53) *
I believe you and theres not much doubt whats "wrong". You can try this:

Download these: Norton removaltool, Windows script for XP, McAfee removaltool and Regsupreme.

Uninstall Kaspersky, Live Onecare a nd disable the realtime protection in Spyware Doctor reboot and do this:

1. Install Regsupreme.
2. Use search to find/delete any files/folders left of Norton AV using the words McAfee, Symantec & Norton.
3. Run the Norton removaltool and the McAfee one.
4. Use Regsupreme, run it (use normalmode only, not aggressive), when finished scanning you rightclick and select "All", then you click "Fix" at the bottom, it will ask you if you wish to make a backup and you do, just to be safe.
5. Install Windows script and reboot.
6. Reinstall Kaspersky..

I don't know what norton i had and i haven't got spware docter or live onecare..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 28.08.2008 01:16
Post #7


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28818
Joined: 7.04.2005




Well they are there in the log, isit possible you not the only one who uses this pc or simply have forgotten...................trust me this happens frequently here. Anyway do the steps. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronak
post 28.08.2008 01:21
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 27.08.2008




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 28.08.2008 00:16) *
Well they are there in the log, isit possible you not the only one who uses this pc or simply have forgotten...................trust me this happens frequently here. Anyway do the steps. smile.gif

I'm the only person that uses the PC.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 28.08.2008 01:35
Post #9


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28818
Joined: 7.04.2005




So you're forgetfull.........wink.gif............................still do the steps.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronak
post 28.08.2008 01:45
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 27.08.2008




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 28.08.2008 00:35) *
So you're forgetfull.........wink.gif............................still do the steps.

Yeah sad.gif, Anyways i'm on the isntalling kaspersky bit now. I downloaded AVG today because i had no Internet Security (I exited Kasper cus of the reasons i said on my first page). It said that AVG was on my computer when i uninstalled it just before i rebooted - It put me onto the add or remove programme and AVG isn't there. How should i unstall it if it isnt there..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 28.08.2008 03:56
Post #11


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 47448
Joined: 14.06.2007




First, make sure that you have completed All of the instructions that Don supplied for you. AVG removal tool: http://www.grisoft.com/us.download-tools Next, avg8.zip: http://support.kaspersky.com/kis2009/install?qid=208279831 Instructions included. If still no go, see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...st&p=726636 post #3.

Edit: krdpdre.sys in Unknown tab of your report. Clear your temp files and enable all categories in Settings > Threats and exclusions >Settings > enable Other programs and do a full scan.

This post has been edited by richbuff: 28.08.2008 04:03


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronak
post 28.08.2008 21:19
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 27.08.2008




QUOTE(richbuff @ 28.08.2008 02:56) *
First, make sure that you have completed All of the instructions that Don supplied for you. AVG removal tool: http://www.grisoft.com/us.download-tools Next, avg8.zip: http://support.kaspersky.com/kis2009/install?qid=208279831 Instructions included. If still no go, see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...st&p=726636 post #3.

Edit: krdpdre.sys in Unknown tab of your report. Clear your temp files and enable all categories in Settings > Threats and exclusions >Settings > enable Other programs and do a full scan.

Okay, I did all that. What you said and what Don said, I've installed Kaspersky. I went onto a few Websites it works BUT, It takes long to Load up & the Skins,Signatures etc don't show up. How can i fix that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 28.08.2008 21:22
Post #13


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28818
Joined: 7.04.2005




Post a new GSI log...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronak
post 28.08.2008 21:35
Post #14


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 27.08.2008




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 28.08.2008 20:22) *
Post a new GSI log...

It went blue again, This is exactly what it said:

A rpoblemh as been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

DRIVE_IQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL_

If this is your first time seeing this stop error screen restart your computer, If it appeas again please folow these steps

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed, if this is a newly installed ask the manufactor for any needed windows updates if needed.

If problems contine: disable / remove any newly installed hardware / software disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.

Technical Information:

*** STOP 0X0000000D1 COX0000020, 0,00000002, 0X0000000, 0XEDF372DA)
***AFD.SS - ADRESS EDF3373F base ATEDF3700, date stamp 485B9717

Beginining dumping of pyiscal memory
Phyiscal memory dump complete
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronak
post 28.08.2008 21:40
Post #15


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 27.08.2008




http://gsi.kaspersky.fr/lire.php?hl=en&...b0f59df1e77e8e2

there^
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronak
post 28.08.2008 23:09
Post #16


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 27.08.2008




hello? anyone there. (Sorry for the posts)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 28.08.2008 23:17
Post #17


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28818
Joined: 7.04.2005




First of all, you haven't done what i suggested to you in post #5, so........


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DonKid
post 28.08.2008 23:19
Post #18


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 6937
Joined: 19.10.2005
From: São Paulo, Brazil




ronak,

Try this:

Unistall KIS.
Uninstall Windows Live Toolbar .
Update your NIC driver here.
If you didn't follow Don Pelota's advice on post 5, do it now.
Now reinstall the lastest version of KIS 2009, since you were using build 357.


--------------------
When the humanity start to realize that there isn't race, creed, politics, money, our planet will be wonderful. Be always a humble person.

Antes de abrir um novo tópico Relatório GSI Suporte Técnico em Portugal Suporte Técnico no Brasil Threatpost Blog da Kaspersky
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronak
post 28.08.2008 23:23
Post #19


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 27.08.2008




QUOTE(DonKid @ 28.08.2008 22:19) *
ronak,

Try this:

Unistall KIS.
Uninstall Windows Live Toolbar .
Update your NIC driver here.
If you didn't follow Don Pelota's advice on post 5, do it now.
Now reinstall the lastest version of KIS 2009, since you were using build 357.

On the NIC driver:

The page cannot be found
The page you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.
Oh and i've done Don's steps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 28.08.2008 23:25
Post #20


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28818
Joined: 7.04.2005




No, you haven't your log clearly shows you didn't....unless you simply posted the same again.....which would be pointless. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25.04.2014 06:51