IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Installing KIS on a second computer
swcjhawk
post 27.03.2011 00:08
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26.03.2011




I am dumb with computers but downloaded and installed KIS 11 on one computer successfully and now I have tried to download it on a second computer. I messed around on the website and just ended up downloading a trial version on the second cpu and figured I could just enter the license # and activation code from the first cpu. When I typed in my activation code to start the program it said it didn't work. Can anyone tell me how to get KIS 11 on the second cpu?

TIA
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Perry
post 27.03.2011 00:25
Post #2


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 541
Joined: 20.03.2007
From: UK




Hi

What licence do you own 1 user 3 or 5 ?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dh27564
post 27.03.2011 01:27
Post #3


Posting guru
*************

Group: Members
Posts: 4694
Joined: 6.06.2009
From: KCLE




Check the system date and time is correct on the second machine. Also, make sure you are entering the Activation Code in this format XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX. There are no O's or 0's in the Activation Code.


--------------------
D. Henderson
Cleveland, Ohio USA
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 27.03.2011 05:56
Post #4


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000497
Joined: 14.06.2007




In addition to the instructions that were posted above,

QUOTE
it said it didn't work.
Please elaborate. Full verbatim error message, please.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
swcjhawk
post 27.03.2011 09:24
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26.03.2011




It's a 3 cpu license. 1st cpu has windows 7, 2nd cpu has windows xp. Program never asked me to enter a license # which is understandable considering I dl'd a trial version for the 2nd cpu. When I entered my activation code it just said incorrect acivation code.

Do I need to uninstall trial version on 2nd computer and dl another version?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 27.03.2011 09:32
Post #6


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000497
Joined: 14.06.2007




Please review the instructions that dh27564 posted just above my other post. Check to see that system date is correct on all three PCs, and that it is the correct code. If still no go, please also contact Tech Support: http://support.kaspersky.com/helpdesk.html


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
swcjhawk
post 27.03.2011 09:47
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26.03.2011




Thanks for the replies, date was correct on both cpu's but apparently I didn't type in activation code correctly.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mul88tiii
post 15.05.2011 05:27
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 2.06.2010




QUOTE(richbuff @ 27.03.2011 09:32) *
Please review the instructions that dh27564 posted just above my other post. Check to see that system date is correct on all three PCs, and that it is the correct code. If still no go, please also contact Tech Support: http://support.kaspersky.com/helpdesk.html


I am having the same problem. I did make the adjustment necessary to correct the time and date on my 2nd computer.
I tried entering my license which begins with a 0 (zero or "O") I tried both and it did not work.

Is the activation code different from the license code?

The product is Kaspersky internet Security 2011 for 3 computers. Computer I bought this for originally is a pc windows XP. TH computer I want to add it to is a lap top w/Windows 7.

I installed the trial version on teh lap top which removed Macafee. when the reg number didn't work I had to choose 30 trial version as I would be without virus protection.

Please advise how I need to add Kaspersky internet Security 2011 to this 2nd computer.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mul88tiii
post 15.05.2011 05:32
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 2.06.2010




QUOTE(dh27564 @ 27.03.2011 01:27) *
Check the system date and time is correct on the second machine. Also, make sure you are entering the Activation Code in this format XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX. There are no O's or 0's in the Activation Code.


where do I find the activation code?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 15.05.2011 05:41
Post #10


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000497
Joined: 14.06.2007




You are entering the wrong number. The license information that is displayed is not the Activation Code. Please locate your Activation Code, and enter it.

Your Activation Code is on the CD sleeve or card, or in an email, depending on if the purchase was boxed CD, or on-line.

Your Activation Data should be in your Personal Cabinet or My Kaspersky, if you registered your product.
See: https://support.kaspersky.com/en/personalcabinet and/or https://my.kaspersky.com/

If you forgot your ID or password, then click the indicated link on that page. Contact Tech Support if still no go: http://support.kaspersky.com/helpdesk.html

Always ensure that your Activation Code is backed up. I always have it written down on a paper document. Back it up in Personal Cabinet and/or My Kaspersky.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mul88tiii
post 18.05.2011 06:49
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 2.06.2010




QUOTE(richbuff @ 15.05.2011 05:41) *
You are entering the wrong number. The license information that is displayed is not the Activation Code. Please locate your Activation Code, and enter it.

Your Activation Code is on the CD sleeve or card, or in an email, depending on if the purchase was boxed CD, or on-line.

Your Activation Data should be in your Personal Cabinet or My Kaspersky, if you registered your product.
See: https://support.kaspersky.com/en/personalcabinet and/or https://my.kaspersky.com/

If you forgot your ID or password, then click the indicated link on that page. Contact Tech Support if still no go: http://support.kaspersky.com/helpdesk.html

Always ensure that your Activation Code is backed up. I always have it written down on a paper document. Back it up in Personal Cabinet and/or My Kaspersky.


Thank you. I'll look in Personal Cabinet or My Kaspersky,. This was not a new service I extended my service (bought online and downloaded) so after paying for 3 more years my already activated account I believe was just extended three years. When I first bought Kaspersky over two years ago the activation code was for an old version 2009. Will an 2009 activation work with 2011?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dh27564
post 18.05.2011 12:07
Post #12


Posting guru
*************

Group: Members
Posts: 4694
Joined: 6.06.2009
From: KCLE




QUOTE(mul88tiii @ 17.05.2011 23:49) *
...Will an 2009 activation work with 2011?


No. 2009 is no longer supported.


--------------------
D. Henderson
Cleveland, Ohio USA
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mul88tiii
post 18.05.2011 18:47
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 2.06.2010




QUOTE(mul88tiii @ 18.05.2011 06:49) *
Thank you. I'll look in Personal Cabinet or My Kaspersky,. This was not a new service I extended my service (bought online and downloaded) so after paying for 3 more years my already activated account I believe was just extended three years. When I first bought Kaspersky over two years ago the activation code was for an old version 2009. Will an 2009 activation work with 2011?


Thank you!
I have Kaspersky activated on my second computer. I think Kaspersky can do themselves and the customer a favor by making the activation for the 2nd and 3rd computer clearer. This took way too much time for me to figure out even with your detailed help - which I appreciate..
Have a great day!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28.11.2014 09:50