IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Remote Desktop black screen after Kaspersky AV
Huufarted
post 12.11.2008 22:55
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12.11.2008




I recently purchased KAV with a 1 machine license. I'm running it on that one machine. I very very frequently log into my machine remotely via either VNC or Remote Desktop. I prefer VNC, but the other is a good fallback.

After installing KAV, I can no longer do this. All of my applications make the connection. When I VNC, it's just a black screen. This is fairly normaly activity when used in conjunction with Remote Desktop. The problem is Remote Desktop is ALSO giving me a blank screen. It says "Protected by Kaspersky" like I would expect in the upper-right corner, but I do not get a login/password prompt. It just stays at a blank screen. This is on a local network, not coming in over an external connection and both PCs are on the same subnet (192.168.1.11 and 192.168.1.97). The only correlation I can find is Kaspersky. My other machine runs AVG free and I do not have this issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Huufarted
post 13.11.2008 08:16
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12.11.2008




Any ideas? I'm running KAV 2009, 8.0.0.454 (a.cool.gif. I would have told you what the version was earlier, but I was at work and for obvious reasons I couldn't remote into my PC.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 13.11.2008 08:35
Post #3


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000830
Joined: 14.06.2007




Please see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...st&p=617622 post #2.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Huufarted
post 13.11.2008 18:02
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12.11.2008




QUOTE(richbuff @ 13.11.2008 07:35) *


That doesn't affect my inability to RDP to the target machine, though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Huufarted
post 13.11.2008 19:03
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12.11.2008




QUOTE(Huufarted @ 13.11.2008 17:02) *
That doesn't affect my inability to RDP to the target machine, though.


Ok, I've gained the ability to RDB. VNC however still ignores all inputs and does not update my screen. The initial connection is made, the screen displays, and that's it. It does not recognize inputs. These difficulties did not present themselves prior to installing KAV. I'm considering cutting my losses and writing off the $60 I paid, which is sad. Sure, I'm protected, but at what cost? Honestly, I'm just not sure the headaches are worth it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vote-for-pedro
post 1.09.2010 20:45
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 1.09.2010




QUOTE(Huufarted @ 13.11.2008 18:03) *
Ok, I've gained the ability to RDB. VNC however still ignores all inputs and does not update my screen. The initial connection is made, the screen displays, and that's it. It does not recognize inputs. These difficulties did not present themselves prior to installing KAV. I'm considering cutting my losses and writing off the $60 I paid, which is sad. Sure, I'm protected, but at what cost? Honestly, I'm just not sure the headaches are worth it.





I'm having the same problem with KAV on our server. RDP just shows a blank screen with K logo, local machines are fine

can i ask if you got it sorted and how?

This post has been edited by vote-for-pedro: 1.09.2010 20:48
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 2.09.2010 02:42
Post #7


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000830
Joined: 14.06.2007




QUOTE(vote-for-pedro)
KAV
Welcome. What Kaspersky Version and full build number? (pass cursor over the red K tray icon)


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23.12.2014 02:43