IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Post infection full scan required continually....
lkk324
post 14.03.2013 17:07
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 14.03.2013




HI all. I had a virus and it said I needed to do a post virus remover full scan and a post virus removal system restore. I have done this several times which takes HOURS and it continues to display this message and that my computer is at risk. What is going on? I have no idea how to remedy this. I cannot keep full scanning it as it does nothing.

ANy suggestions are welcomed. Thanks in advance!!

Lisa
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mark117
post 14.03.2013 18:39
Post #2


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 20.02.2012
From: George & The Dragon - Eng




Hi lkk324

please read the first important topic in this forum

1st Important Topic

Where after you have read and done as stated, a mod or analyst will come along and help you as best they can

Thanks

mark117


This post has been edited by mark117: 14.03.2013 18:40


--------------------
Notebook Specs: Fujitsu Siemens Computers Amillo Li 2727.|O.S.:Windows 7 Ultimate sp1 32Bit x86. "Legal". | Processor: Genuine Intel® T1400 @ 1.73GHz 1.73GHz | RAM: 3GB.HDD: 500GB. | Antivirus: Kaspersky PURE 3.0 13.0.2.558 "Licensed" | Malware Protection: SUPERAntiSpyware V5.6.1014 "Legal" |
|P.C. Specs: E-Machines E-3048. | O.S.: Windows 7 Ultimate sp1 32-Bit x86. "Legal". | Processor: Genuine Intel® T1400 @ 1.73GHz
1.73GHz | RAM: 2.0GB "Planning Upgrade Soon". |
HDD: 500GB. | HDD-1: 250GB. | HDD-2: 250GB. | Antivirus: Kaspersky PURE 3.0 13.0.2.558 "Licensed" | Malware Protection: SUPERAntiSpyware V5.6.1014 "Legal" |
External HDD: 500GB in 3 Partitions.

THE BRAVE CONQUER THE FEARLESS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lkk324
post 15.03.2013 22:11
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 14.03.2013




QUOTE(mark117 @ 14.03.2013 10:10) *
no worries mate,
we all get stressed in due time, "especially where our computers are concerned wink.gif "
mark117



Ok I hope this is the right Link..... Let me know if it isn't.

http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...a529eb25da6c347

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 16.03.2013 02:11
Post #4


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48604
Joined: 14.06.2007




Before I instruct you to clean install current PURE version, I need to see the full, complete detection details.

Please post the full, complete detection details. Post screenshot of Detected > Active threats.
With columns widened to show full detected and name and object and path/location details.

How to take and post screenshot: PrtSc (Print screen) key (upper right part of keyboard)> open Paint (Start > All programs > Accessories) > Edit > Paste, File > Save as (jpeg or
png, Not bmp). When replying, Browse > click once to select file > Open > Upload > add reply.

Attached File(s)
Attached File  Active_threats_2010.PNG ( 17.17K ) Number of downloads: 15
 


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lkk324
post 16.03.2013 02:52
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 14.03.2013




QUOTE(richbuff @ 15.03.2013 17:11) *
Before I instruct you to clean install current PURE version, I need to see the full, complete detection details.

Please post the full, complete detection details. Post screenshot of Detected > Active threats.
With columns widened to show full detected and name and object and path/location details.

How to take and post screenshot: PrtSc (Print screen) key (upper right part of keyboard)> open Paint (Start > All programs > Accessories) > Edit > Paste, File > Save as (jpeg or
png, Not bmp). When replying, Browse > click once to select file > Open > Upload > add reply.



Ok Im confused. I thought I was suppose to run the get system info and post that link? Is that not correct? I didn't rerun the Pure full scan again as it takes hours and it just keeps telling me I need to run a full scan again so I don't have a screen shot. DO you need me to run another full scan tonight to get that screen shot? Sorry if I am not understanding something stupid.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lkk324
post 16.03.2013 03:04
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 14.03.2013




Is this what you mean??Attached File  kaspersky.GIF ( 12.12K ) Number of downloads: 10
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 16.03.2013 03:56
Post #7


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48604
Joined: 14.06.2007




That is the starting point for a several click process. Next, click Threats Detected. Next, click Detected Threats tab. Next, click Active Threats. Next, post the full, complete detection details. Post screenshot of Detected > Active threats.
With columns widened to show full detected and name and object and path/location details.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lkk324
post 16.03.2013 05:30
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 14.03.2013




Attached File  kas2.GIF ( 33.33K ) Number of downloads: 9


Ok....well now what LOL There is nothing there but everytime I open the computer the pop up comes up that I need a post infection full scan and system restore and my status on the kaspersky says up to date but my Computer is at risk.

Frustration has now officially set in. My computer seems to be working fine tho.....idk

Thank you for your time.

Lisa
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 16.03.2013 08:06
Post #9


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48604
Joined: 14.06.2007




Please clean install PURE 3.0.

Download PURE 3.0 from http://usa.kaspersky.com/downloads/product-updates -> -> http://usa.kaspersky.com/files/?file=pur&lang=en

After you download PURE 3.0, right click the red K tray icon > Exit > uninstall PURE 2.0 > reboot > install PURE 3.0 > update databases > reboot.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lkk324
post 16.03.2013 20:16
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 14.03.2013




Ok....Perfect. Did that (thank god I found my activation code...I panicked there) and it all seems fine now.

Why didn't my version update to that on its own? Shouldn't it have?? My husband has the same version I did on his laptop. Should he upgrade too?

Thank you for your help!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 17.03.2013 03:31
Post #11


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48604
Joined: 14.06.2007




You're welcome. 1. Because upgrade to higher version/build number is only available via install. 2. No, smile.gif because of 1.

3. Yes. Just the way you did.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1.08.2014 17:53